Teaching Staff Responsibilities 2022/2023

Staff Member                                      Responsibility        

Mr. Darren Casker                              Headteacher

Miss Carly McDaid                              Deputy Headteacher

Progression Step 2 Co-Lead

                                                                      Languages and Literacy AoLE Lead, SLT Member

                                                                     Year 3 Teacher

Mrs. Claire Brown                               Nursery and Spring Nursery Co-Lead,

Languages and Literacy AoLE Team

Health & Wellbeing AoLE Team

Mrs. Vicky Williams                            Nursery Lead and Spring Nursery Co-Lead

           Science and Technology AoLE Team

Expressive Arts AoLE

Mrs. Tracy Casker                               Progression Step 1 Lead

Extended Leadership Team

Literacy  AoLE Team

                                                                      Reception Teacher

Miss Bethan Jones                             NQT

Reception Teacher

Mrs. Danielle Kiley                              Maths AoLE Team

Health & Wellbeing AoLE Team,

                                                           School Council

Year  1 Teacher

Mrs. Natalie Evans-Wright             Science & Technology AoLE Lead

Extended Leadership Team

Expressive Arts AoLE Team

                                                           Enrichment Programme

Year 2 Teacher

Mrs. Amy Parry                                     Expressive Arts AoLE Lead

Science & Technology AoLE Team

Extended Leadership Team

                                                           Year 1 Teacher

Ms. Gilly Boyce                                      Progression Step 2 Co-Lead

SLT Member

                                                          Humanities AoLE Lead

Science & Technology AoLE Team

                                                                      Year 2 Teacher

Miss Hannah Gange                          Languages & Literacy AoLE Team (Welsh Lead)

Health & Wellbeing AoLE Team

                                                          Year 1 Teacher

Miss Laura Horgan                            Science and Technology AoLE Team

Health and Wellbeing Team

Year 3 Teacher

Mr. Craig Rees                                     Expressive Arts AoLE Team

         Science & Technology AoLE Team

                                                                    Year 4 Teacher

Mrs. Ruth Evans                                 Languages and Literacy AoLE Team

          Expressive Arts AoLE Team

                                                                    Year 4 Teacher

Mrs. Holly Wootton                           Languages & Literacy AoLE Team

(Currently on maternity leave)    Health & Wellbeing AoLE Team

                                                                    Year 5 Teacher

Mr. Mark Williams                             SLT Member

         Progression Step 3 Co-Lead

                                                                   Maths AoLE Team Lead

                                                                   Year 6 Teacher

Mrs. Rebecca Hollis                         Science & Technology AoLE Team

(Currently on maternity leave)   Health & Wellbeing AoLE Team

                                                                    Marking and Feedback

         Year 5 Teacher

Mrs. Elly Cox                                       SLT Member

                                                                  Progression Step 3 Co-Lead

       Maths AoLE Team

       Health and Wellbeing AOL Lead

                                                                 NQT Mentor

      Year 6 Teacher

Mrs. Rebecca Lewis                    Humanities AoLE Team

    Health and Wellbeing AoLE Team

    Year 5 Teacher

Miss Emily Nichol                          NQT

     Year 5 Teacher

Mrs. Suzanne Jones                     Expressive Arts AoLE Team

                                                                Health & Wellbeing AoLE Team

                  Year 6 Teacher

Mr. James Crofts                            ALN Co-ordinator

Mrs. Kate Tumelty                         Languages & Literacy AoLE Team (Welsh)

                                                                Health & Wellbeing AoLE Team

                                                                Eco-Schools